Symposia

Wednesday, November 3rd
15:30–17:30
Auditorium 1
Symposium 1
Binding cell assemblies into memory engrams
Chairs: Santiago Canals
Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)-Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche (UMH), Alicante, Spain.
Claudio Mirasso
Instituto de Física Interdisciplinar y Sistemas Complejos (CSIC-UIB), Campus Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain.
Speakers: The hippocampus converges volatile entorhinal inputs in stable spatial maps.
Marlene Bartos

Institute for Physiology, Dept. I, Cellular and Systemic Neurophysiology, University of Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany
Active dendrites and their role in memory assemblies.
Panayiota Poirazi

Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (IMBB), Foundation of Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH), Crete, Greece.
Regulation of inhibitory circuits in the dentate gyrus: role on temporal coding and pattern separation.
Claudio Mirasso

Instituto de Física Interdisciplinar y Sistemas Complejos (CSIC-UIB), Campus Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain.
The dentate gyrus coordinates brain-wide functional networks during memory formation.
Santiago Canals

Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)-Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche (UMH), Alicante, Spain.
15:30–17:30
Auditorium 2
Symposium 2
Deciphering Brain Circuits: Insights from Reward and Neuronal Excitability
Chairs: Marta Navarrete Llinás
Instituto Cajal, CSIC, Madrid, Spain.
Juliana Martins Da Rosa
Hospital Nacional de Parapléjicos, Toledo, Spain.
Speakers: Neurobiological basis of reward and aversion: a focus on the nucleus accumbens circuitry.
Ana João Rodrigues

University of Minho, ICVS; School of Medicine, Campus Gualtar, Braga, Portugal
Revealing the functional anatomy of synaptic partners using super-resolution STED microscopy.
Jan Tonnesen

Achucarro Basque Center for Neuroscience, Science Park of the UPV/EHU, Leioa, Spain.
On the road map of astrocyte functional heterogeneity: implications in sensory processing and spontaneous activity.
Juliana Martins da Rosa

Hospital Nacional de Parapléjicos, Toledo, Spain.
Astrocytic Network Heterogeneity in the Nucleus Accumbens.
Marta Navarrete Llinás

Instituto Cajal, CSIC, Madrid, Spain.

Co-financed by IBRO-PERC / SENC
Thursday, November 4th
09:00–11:00
Auditorium 1
Symposium 3
Inhibitory cells throughout brain circuits
Chair: Sara Mederos
Sainsbury Wellcome Centre (UCL), London.
Speakers: Interneuron regulation of early developmental dynamics.
Laura Modol

King’s College London, London, UK.
The role of inhibition in hippocampal place cells.
Manuel Valero

NYU Neuroscience Institute, New York, USA.
Pathways for modulating escape decisions through the inhibitory ventral lateral geniculate nucleus.
Sara Mederos

Sainsbury Wellcome Centre (UCL), London, UK.
Two tunable inhibitory systems govern the activity of neocortical layer 1 (L1).
Bernardo Rudy

NYU Neuroscience Institute, New York, USA.

Co-financed by IBRO-PERC / SENC
09:00–11:00
Auditorium 2
Symposium 4
Understanding quiescence in adult neurogenic niches
Chairs: Aixa V. Morales
Instituto Cajal (CSIC), Madrid, Spain..
Helena Mira
Instituto de Biomedicina de Valencia (IBV), CSIC, Valencia, Spain.
Speakers: Progressive changes in hippocampal stem cell properties ensure lifelong neurogenesis.
François Guillemot

The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK.
Injury-induced activation of quiescent neural progenitors in the adult fly brain.
Christa Rhiner

Champalimaud Foundation, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.
From quiescence to proliferation and back: the active life of neural stem cells.
Aixa V. Morales

Instituto Cajal (CSIC), Madrid, Spain..
Coming from within: cell-intrinsic modulators of quiescent neural stem cells.
Helena Mira

Instituto de Biomedicina de Valencia (IBV), CSIC, Valencia, Spain.
15:00–17:00
Auditorium 1
Symposium 5
Modeling behavior during decision making
Chairs: Alfonso Renart Fernandez
Champalimaud Neuroscience Program, Lisbon, Portugal.
Jaime de la Rocha
Institut d’Investigacions Biomèdiques August Pi i Sunyer (IDIBAPS), Barcelona.
Speakers: Spatial maps in piriform cortex during olfactory navigation.
Cindy Poo

Champalimaud Foundation, Lisbon, Portugal.
Social decision-making in rodents.
Cristina Márquez

Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante, Alicante, Spain.
Mechanisms underlying simple perceptual choices.
Alfonso Renart Fernandez

Champalimaud Neuroscience Program, Lisbon, Portugal.
The dynamics of evidence accumulation in expectation-guided perceptual decisions.
Jaime de la Rocha

Institut d’Investigacions Biomèdiques August Pi i Sunyer (IDIBAPS), Barcelona, Spain.
15:00–17:00
Auditorium 2
Symposium 6
Tracing cell lineages in the brain
Chairs: Jorge García-Marqués
Centro Nacional de Biotecnología, CSIC, Madrid, Spain..
Isabel Espinosa-Medina
Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Maryland, USA.
Speakers: Neural stem cell lineage progression in developing cerebral cortex.
Simon Hippenmeyer

Institute of Science and Technology (IST) Austria, Austria..
Temporal encoding and manipulation of vertebrate cell histories with a new CRISPR/Cas9 system.
Isabel Espinosa-Medina

Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Maryland, USA.
Delving into the generation of cortical astrocyte diversity and plasticity using multicolour lineage tracing tools.
Karine Loulier

Institut for Neurosciences of Montpellier (INM), University of Montpellier, INSERM, Montpellier, France.
Cell lineages in the vertebrate brain: lessons from Drosophila.
Jorge García Marqués

Centro Nacional de Biotecnología, CSIC, Madrid, Spain.Co-financed by IBRO-PERC / SENC
Friday, November 5th
09:00–11:00
Auditorium 1
Symposium 7
Motor circuits and motor control from a basic and clinical view.
Chairs: Claudia Ammann
HM CINAC, Hospital Universitario HM Puerta del Sur, Móstoles, Spain.
Teresa Jurado-Parras
Instituto Cajal, CSIC, Madrid, Spain.
Speakers: Sensorimotor integration by dorsal striatal circuits.
Ramón Reig

Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC-UMH, Alicante, Spain.
Motor control in the dorsal striatum.
Teresa Jurado-Parras

Instituto Cajal, CSIC, Madrid, Spain.
Chx10 pedunculopontine neurons, a midbrain glutamatergic subpopulation that causes global motor immobilization.
Roberto Leiras

Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Disinhibition of the motor cortex in Parkinson’s disease.
Claudia Ammann

HM CINAC, Hospital Universitario HM Puerta del Sur, Móstoles, Spain.Co-financed by IBRO-PERC / SENC
09:00–11:00
Auditorium 2
Symposium 8
Origin and expansion of the neocortex
Chair: Víctor Borrell
Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC-UMH, Alicante, Spain.
Speakers: Evolution of the pallium: new insights from studies in amphibians.
Nerea Moreno

Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Madrid, Spain.
Plasticity and rigidity of developmental programs and the evolution of pallial architectures.
Fernando Garcia-Moreno

Achucarro Basque Center For Neuroscience, Leioa, Bizkaia, Spain.
Evolution of cortical progenitor cells: much to gain, much to loose.
Víctor Borrell

Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC-UMH, Alicante, Spain.
How does the human brain develop to the right size and shape? The role of the extracellular matrix.
Katie Long

Centre for Developmental Neurobiology and MRC Centre for Neurodevelopmental Developmental Disorders, King’s College London, London, UK.Co-financed by IBRO-PERC / SENC
15:00–17:00
Auditorium 1
Symposium9
Understanding the neuroimmune axis in health and disease: myeloid and lymphoid cells in the Central Nervous System
Chair: Amanda Sierra
Achucarro Basque Center for NeuroscienceIkerbasque Foundation, University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Bizkaia, Spain.
Speakers: Not just corpse removal: How microglial phagocytosis maintains tissue homeostasis.
Amanda Sierra

Achucarro Basque Center for NeuroscienceIkerbasque Foundation, University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Bizkaia, Spain.
Understanding microglial dynamics from development to age-related neurological disorders.
Diego Gómez Nicola

School of Biological Sciences, University of Southampton, UK.
Dynamics of CNS invading myeloid cells and phenotype acquisition during neuroinflammation.
Giuseppe Locatelli

Theodor Kocher Institute, University of Bern, Bern, Switzerland.
Role of CD4 T cells in brain development.
Emanuela Pasciuto

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven- VIB Center for Brain and Disease Research, University of Leuven, Belgium.Co-financed by IBRO-PERC / SENC
15:00–17:00
Auditorium 2
Symposium 10
Rethinking the epigenetic landscape in the intellectual disability
Chairs: Angel Barco
Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC-UMH, Alicante, Spain.
Mara Dierssen
Center for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain.
Speakers: The RNA and histone-methylation landscape in cognitive diseases.
Andre Fischer

German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), Göttingen, Germany.
ID-linked KDMs prevent spurious transcription in neurons.
Angel Barco

Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC-UMH, Alicante, Spain.
Emerging roles for long noncoding RNAs in Down syndrome hippocampus.
Mara Dierssen

Center for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain