Program at a Glance

Wednesday, November 3rd

Wednesday, November 3rd 2021

MAIN ROOM SECONDARY ROOM 1 SECONDARY ROOM 2 SECONDARY ROOM 3 EXHIBITION HALL
8:30-9:00 Young investigators building Neuroscience and Rita Levi-Montalcini Award (Part I) Symposium organized by Red Glial Española (RGE) (Part I) Symposium organized by Red NeuroEvoDevo Pedro Ramón y Cajal  (Part I) Symposium organized by Spanish Network for the Interaction between Computational and Cognitive Neuroscience (SINC2)  (Part I) NeuroART Exhibition
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:00 Young investigators building Neuroscience and Rita Levi-Montalcini Award (Part II) Symposium organized by Red Glial Española (RGE) (Part II) Symposium organized by Red NeuroEvoDevo Pedro Ramón y Cajal (Part II) Symposium organized by Spanish Network for the Interaction between Computational and Cognitive Neuroscience (SINC2)  (Part II)
12:00-12:30
12:30-13:00
13:00-13:30 Opening ceremony and Welcome cocktail
13:30-14:00
14:00-14:30 Opening Lecture
VALENTINA EMILIANI
14:30-15:00
15:00-15:30 Symposum 1
Binding cell assemblies into memory engrams
Symposum 2
Deciphering brain circuits: insights from reward and neuronal excitability
Poster Session I
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30
16:30-17:00
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-18:30
18:30-19:00
19:00-19:30 Iberian Neuroscience Lecture
MARTA MOITA
19:30-20:00
20:00-20:30
20:30-21:00
Thursday, November 4th

Thursday, November 4th 2021

MAIN ROOM SECONDARY ROOM 1 SECONDARY ROOM 2 Exhibition Hall
8:30-9:00 Symposium 3
Inhibitory cells throughout brain circuits
Symposium 4
Understanding quiescence in adult neurogenic niches
Poster Session II NeuroART Exhibition
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:00
12:00-12:30
12:30-13:00 Olympus Award Talk
13:00-13:30
13:30-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:30
14:30-15:00
15:00-15:30 Symposium 5
Modeling behavior during decision making
Symposium 6
Tracing cell lineages in the brain
Poster Session III
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30
16:30-17:00
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-18:30
18:30-19:00
19:00-19:30 Honorary Lecture
JOSE MARIA DELGADO
19:30-20:00
20:00-20:30
20:30-21:00
Friday, November 5th

Friday, November 5th 2021

MAIN ROOM SECONDARY ROOM 1 SECONDARY ROOM 2 Exhibition Hall
8:30-9:00 Symposium 7
Motor circuits and motor control from a basic and clinical view
Symposium 8
Origin and expansion of the neocortex
Poster Session IV NeuroART Exhibition
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:00
12:00-12:30
12:30-13:00 Presidential lecture
MICHAEL HENEKA
13:00-13:30
13:30-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:30
14:30-15:00
15:00-15:30 Symposium 9
Understanding the neuroimmune axis in health and disease: myeloid and lymphoid cells in the Central Nervous System”
Symposium 10
Rethinking the epigenetic landscape in the intellectual disability
Poster Session V
15:30-16:00
16:00-16:30
16:30-17:00
17:00-17:30
17:30-18:00 Coffee break
18:00-18:30
18:30-19:00
19:00-19:30 SENC Asembly
19:30-20:00
20:00-20:30
20:30-21:00
21:30-24:00