Scientific Program

Tuesday, November 2nd
16:00–17:30
TBC
Satellite Event 1

The ins and outs of Parkinson’s disease

Wednesday, November 3rd
08:30-11:00
SecondaryRoom  1
Symposium organized by Red Glial Española (RGE) (Part I)

Organized by RGE

09:00–11:00
Main Room
Excellent Rita Levi-Montalcini Award (Part I)

Organized by the Young Researchers Committee of SENC

09:00-11:00
Secondary Room 2
Symposium organized by Red NeuroEvoDevo Pedro Ramón y Cajal (Part I)

Organized by Pedro Ramón y Cajal Network

09:00-11:00
Secondary Room 3
Symposium organized by Spanish Network for the Interaction between Computational and Cognitive Neuroscience (SINC2) (Part I)

Organized by SINC2

11:00–11:30 Coffee Break
11:30–13:00
Main Room
Excellent Rita Levi-Montalcini Award (Part II)
Organized by the Young Researchers Committee of SENC
11:30-13:00
SecondaryRoom  1
Symposium organized by Red Glial Española (RGE) (Part II)

Organized by Organized by RGE

11:30-13:00
Secondary Room 2
Symposium organized by Red NeuroEvoDevo Pedro Ramón y Cajal (Part II)

Organized by Pedro Ramón y Cajal Network

11:30-13:00
Secondary Room 3
Symposium organized by Spanish Network for the Interaction between Computational and Cognitive Neuroscience (SINC2) (Part II)

Organized by SINC2

13:00–14:00 Welcome Cocktail
14:00–14:30 Opening Ceremony
14:30–15:30
Main Room
Opening Lecture
Speaker: Valentina Emiliani
Institute de la Vision, Paris, France.

 

15:30–17:30
Main Room
Symposium 1
Binding cell assemblies into memory engrams.
Chairs: Santiago Canals
Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)-Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche (UMH), Alicante, Spain.
Claudio Mirasso
Instituto de Física Interdisciplinar y Sistemas Complejos (CSIC-UIB), Campus Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain.
Speakers: The hippocampus converges volatile entorhinal inputs in stable spatial maps.
Marlene Bartos

Institute for Physiology, Dept. I, Cellular and Systemic Neurophysiology, University of Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany
Dendritic contributions to engram formation: lessons from computational models.
Panayiota Poirazi
Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (IMBB), Foundation of Research and Technology-Hellas (FORTH), Crete, Greece.
Regulation of inhibitory circuits in the dentate gyrus: role on temporal coding and pattern separation .
Claudio Mirasso

Instituto de Física Interdisciplinar y Sistemas Complejos (CSIC-UIB), Campus Universitat de les Illes Balears, Spain.
The dentate gyrus coordinates brain-wide functional networks during memory formation.
Santiago Canals
Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC)-Universidad Miguel Hernández de Elche (UMH), Alicante, Spain.
15:30–17:30
Secondary Room 1
Symposium 2
Deciphering Brain Circuits: Insights from Reward and Neuronal Excitability.
Chairs: Marta Navarrete Llinás
Instituto Cajal, CSIC, Madrid, Spain.
Juliana Martins Da Rosa
Hospital Nacional de Parapléjicos, Toledo, Spain.
Speakers: Neurobiological basis of reward and aversion: a focus on the nucleus accumbens circuitry.
Ana João Rodrigues
University of Minho, ICVS; School of Medicine, Campus Gualtar, Braga, Portugal
Revealing the functional anatomy of synaptic partners using super-resolution STED microscopy.
Jan Tonnesen
Achucarro Basque Center for Neuroscience, Science Park of the UPV/EHU, Leioa, Spain.
Astrocytic control of cortical adaptive and maladaptive plasticity after CNS injuries.
Juliana Martins da Rosa

Hospital Nacional de Parapléjicos, Toledo, Spain.
Astrocytic Network Heterogeneity in the Nucleus Accumbens.
Marta Navarrete Llinás
Instituto Cajal, CSIC, Madrid, Spain.
15:30–19:00
Exhibition hall
Poster Session I
17:30–18:00 Coffe Break
19:00–20:00
Main Room
Iberian Neuroscience Lecture.
Speaker: Marta Moita
Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.
Sponsored by the European Journal of Neuroscience
Thursday, November 4th
09:00–11:00
Main Room
Symposium 3
Inhibitory cells throughout brain circuits.
Chairs: Sara Mederos
Sainsbury Wellcome Centre (UCL), London.
Speakers: Laura Modol
King’s College London, London, UK.
Manuel Valero
NYU Neuroscience Institute, New York, USA.
Sara Mederos
Sainsbury Wellcome Centre (UCL), London, UK.
Bernardo Rudy
NYU Neuroscience Institute, New York, USA.
09:00–11:00
Main Room
Symposium 4
Understanding quiescence in adult neurogenic niches
Chairs: Aixa V. Morales
Instituto Cajal (CSIC), Madrid, Spain..
Helena Mira
Instituto de Biomedicina de Valencia (IBV), CSIC, Valencia, Spain.
Speakers: Regulation of the transition from developmental to adult neurogenesis
François Guillemot

The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK.
Injury-induced activation of quiescent neural progenitors in the adult fly brain.
Christa Rhiner
Champalimaud Foundation, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.
From quiescence to proliferation and back: the active life of neural stem cells.
Aixa V. Morales

Instituto Cajal (CSIC), Madrid, Spain..
Coming from within: cell-intrinsic modulators of quiescent neural stem cells.
Helena Mira
Instituto de Biomedicina de Valencia (IBV), CSIC, Valencia, Spain.
09:00–12:30
Exhibition hall
Poster Session II
11:00–11:30 Coffee Break
12:30–13:30
Main Romm
Olympus Award
13:30–14:30
Main Room
Satellite event
Submitting your work to an international journal: The peer review and what we expect in a good paper
Speaker: Juan Lerma
13:30–14:45
Secondary Room 1
Satellite event
La retina de los vertebrados (por Santiago Ramón y Cajal)
Speaker: Nicolás Cuenca
Pedro de la Villa
13:30–14:45
Secondary Room 2
Commercial Session
Milteny Biotec
15:00–17:00
Main Room
Symposium 5
Modeling behavior during decision making.
Chairs: Alfonso Renart Fernandez
Champalimaud Neuroscience Program, Lisbon, Portugal.
Jaime de la Rocha
Institut d’Investigacions Biomèdiques August Pi i Sunyer (IDIBAPS), Barcelona.
Speakers: Large-scale cortical circuit dynamics during evidence accumulation in volatile environments
Tobias H. Donner
University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Hamburg, Germany.
Social decision-making in rodents
Cristina Márquez
Instituto de Neurociencias de Alicante, Alicante, Spain.
Mechanisms underlying simple perceptual choices
Alfonso Renart Fernandez
Champalimaud Neuroscience Program, Lisbon, Portugal.
The dynamics of evidence accumulation in expectation-guided perceptual decisions
Jaime de la Rocha
Institut d’Investigacions Biomèdiques August Pi i Sunyer (IDIBAPS), Barcelona, Spain.
15:00–17:00
Main Room
Symposium 6
Tracing cell lineages in the brain.
Chairs: Jorge García-Marqués
Centro Nacional de Biotecnología, CSIC, Madrid, Spain..
Isabel Espinosa-Medina
Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Maryland, USA.
Speakers: Neural stem cell lineage progression in developing cerebral cortex.
Simon Hippenmeyer

Institute of Science and Technology (IST) Austria, Austria..
TEMPO: A new tool for Temporal Encoding and Manipulation in vertebrates.
Isabel Espinosa-Medina
Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Maryland, USA.
Delving into the generation of cortical astrocyte diversity and plasticity using multicolour lineage tracing tools.
Karine Loulier

Institut for Neurosciences of Montpellier (INM), University of Montpellier, INSERM, Montpellier, France.
Cell lineages in the vertebrate brain: lessons from Drosophila.
Jorge García Marqués
Centro Nacional de Biotecnología, CSIC, Madrid, Spain.
15:00–18:30
Exhibition hall
Poster Session III
17:00–17:30 Coffee Break
18:30–19:30
Main Room
Honorary Lecture.
Speaker: José María Delgado
Universidad Pablo de Olavide, Sevilla, Spain.
20:30–21:30
Main Room
Satellite event
A neuroscientific dialog on lucid dreaming
Speakers: Guglielmo Foffani
Natalia López-González del Rey
Friday, November 5th
09:00–11:00
Main Room
Symposium 7
Motor circuits and motor control from a basic and clinical view.
Chairs: Claudia Ammann
HM CINAC, Hospital Universitario HM Puerta del Sur, Móstoles, Spain.
Teresa Jurado-Parras
Instituto Cajal, CSIC, Madrid, Spain.
Speakers: Sensorimotor integration by dorsal striatal circuits.
Ramón Reig

Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC-UMH, Alicante, Spain.
Motor control in the dorsal striatum.
Teresa Jurado-Parras
Instituto Cajal, CSIC, Madrid, Spain.
Chx10 pedunculopontine neurons, a midbrain glutamatergic subpopulation that causes global motor immobilization.
Roberto Leiras

Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Disinhibition of the motor cortex in Parkinson’s disease.
Claudia Ammann
HM CINAC, Hospital Universitario HM Puerta del Sur, Móstoles, Spain.
09:00–11:00
Secondary Room 1
Symposium 8
Origin and expansion of the neocortex
Chairs: Víctor Borrell
Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC-UMH, Alicante, Spain.
Speakers: Evolution of the pallium: new insights from studies in amphibians.
Nerea Moreno

Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Madrid, Spain..
Plasticity and rigidity of developmental programs and the evolution of pallial architectures Tadashi Nomura.
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Kyoto, Japan.
Genetic evolution of cerebral cortex size determinants.
Víctor Borrell

Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC-UMH, Alicante, Spain.
How does the human brain develop to the right size and shape? The role of the extracellular matrix.
Katie Long
Centre for Developmental Neurobiology and MRC Centre for Neurodevelopmental Developmental Disorders, King’s College London, London, UK.
09:00–12:30
Exhibition hall
Poster Session IV
11:00–11:30 Coffee Break
12:30–13:30
Main Room
Presidential Lecture.
Speaker: Michael T. Heneka
University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany.
13:30–14:45
Main Room
Satellite Event
From Alzheimer´s disease to vascular dementia: different roads leading to cognitive decline
Speaker: María Ángeles Moro
Marta Cortés-Canteli
13:30–14:45
Secondary Room 1
Satellite Event
Data-Driven Computational Neuroscience
Speaker: Elena Galea
15:00–17:00
Main Room
Symposium9
Understanding the neuroimmune axis in health and disease: myeloid and lymphoid cells in the Central Nervous System
Chairs: Amanda Sierra
Achucarro Basque Center for NeuroscienceIkerbasque Foundation, University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Bizkaia, Spain.
Speakers: Not just corpse removal: How microglial phagocytosis maintains tissue homeostasis.
Amanda Sierra

Achucarro Basque Center for NeuroscienceIkerbasque Foundation, University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Bizkaia, Spain.
Understanding microglial dynamics from development to age-related neurological disorders.
Diego Gómez Nicola
School of Biological Sciences, University of Southampton, UK.
Dwellers and trespassers: myeloid cell dynamics within the central nervous system.
Giuseppe Locatelli

Theodor Kocher Institute, University of Bern, Bern, Switzerland.
Role of CD4 T cells in brain development.
Emanuela Pasciuto
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven- VIB Center for Brain and Disease Research, University of Leuven, Belgium.
15:00–17:00
Secondary Room 1
Symposium 10
Rethinking the epigenetic landscape in the intellectual disability.
Chairs: Angel Barco
Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC-UMH, Alicante, Spain.
Mara Dierssen
Center for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain.
Speakers: Specialization of brain cell types is encoded by specific 3D genome architectures.
Ana Pombo

The Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany
The RNA and histone-methylation landscape in cognitive diseases.
Andre Fischer
German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), Göttingen, Germany.
Contribution of neuronal spurious transcription to intellectual disability.
Angel Barco

Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC-UMH, Alicante, Spain.
Histone remodelling: a potential hub for understanding and treating Down syndrome.
Mara Dierssen
Center for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain
15:00–18:30
Exhibition hall
Poster Session V
17:00–17:30 Coffee Break
19:00–20:30
Main Room
SENC Assembly